Wyporność "legend"

Techniczne zagadnienia okrętowe

Moderatorzy: Marmik, crolick

Bormac
Posty: 23
Rejestracja: 2006-04-24, 21:58
Lokalizacja: Gdańsk

Wyporność "legend"

Post autor: Bormac »

Przy specyfikacjach brytyjskich okrętów (np w Conway'u) pojawia się coś takiego jak wyporność "legend". Z tego co rozumiem, to wartość szacowana podczas projektowania na podstawie przeskalowania jednostek wcześniejszych i różniła się (czasem bardzo mocno) od realnej wartości po zbudowaniu danego okrętu.

Jakie powinno być polskie tłumaczenie tego terminu? Wyporność projektowa? Nominalna?
Awatar użytkownika
karol
Posty: 3904
Rejestracja: 2004-01-05, 12:52

Re: Wyporność "legend"

Post autor: karol »

Legend - wartość podana, tak jakby oficjalna.
Użytkownik nieaktywny, ale gadatliwy.
Awatar użytkownika
crolick
Posty: 3953
Rejestracja: 2004-01-05, 20:18
Lokalizacja: Syreni Gród
Kontakt:

Re: Wyporność "legend"

Post autor: crolick »

Bormac - masz przykład? I w którym Conwayu?
Podczas gdy Kłapouchy wszystkim się zadręcza,
Prosiaczek nie może się zdecydować, Królik wszystko kalkuluje,
a Sowa wygłasza wyrocznie - Puchatek po prostu jest...
Tadeusz Klimczyk
Posty: 933
Rejestracja: 2004-04-05, 09:06
Lokalizacja: Sopot

Re: Wyporność "legend"

Post autor: Tadeusz Klimczyk »

Ja bym to tłumaczył tak jak Karol - "wyporność oficjalna". "Legend displacement" jest zdaje się wartością używaną do prób zdawczo-odbiorczych. W US Navy odpowiednikiem była "normal displacement". Ale jak wiadomo każda flota miała swoje własne standarty wypornościowe. "Legend" w Royal Navy oznaczało chyba okręt gotowy do normalnej eksploatacji, czyli z pełnym zapasem wody kotłowej, pełnym zapasem amunicji oraz 2/3 stanu paliwa i wszelkich innych zapasów. Ale nie jestem na 100% pewien tej wiedzy, więc jak ktoś wie lepiej to niech mnie poprawi.
Bormac
Posty: 23
Rejestracja: 2006-04-24, 21:58
Lokalizacja: Gdańsk

Re: Wyporność "legend"

Post autor: Bormac »

Najbardziej wyraźne to jest w przypadku pierwszowojennych brytyjskich monitorów.

W Conway'u 1906-1921 monitory typów Abercrombie, Lord Clive, Marshal Soult, M15 i M29 mają podaną wartość "legend displacement", która w niektórych przypadkach jest zbliżona (lub nawet pokrywa się) z "deep load displacement", a w innych sporo od niej odjeżdża.

Poszukując informacji dlaczego trafiłem na taki tekst dotyczący typu M29:
Ian Buxton (Big Gun Monitors. Design, Construction and Operations 1914-1945) pisze:7.2 Design of the Small 6in-gun Monitors
While plans were going ahead for the fourteen 9.2in-gun monitors, another possible source of guns presented itself. The battleship Queen Elizabeth had been rushed to completion in January 1915 and was immediately sent out to the Dardanelles. It soon became clear that the four 6in guns of her secondary armament sited on the main deck abreast ‘Y’ turret were unworkable at sea, as their casemates were only 5ft above the deep waterline. It was therefore decided to remove the guns from this position and resite them, but space could be found to remount only two of them, amidships on the forecastle deck. Thus there were two surplus guns and mountings from each of the five ships.
So, early in March 1915, Lillicrap was called upon to design yet another class of monitor, which was to mount two single 6in. The guns were of a new pattern, BL Mk XII, intended to form the secondary armament of new capital ships and the main armament of light cruisers. The 7-ton steel and wire gun was 45cal long and could range 14,700yd at its maximum elevation of 17½ degrees, although normally restricted in casemates to 14 degrees. The mounting was transferable, i.e. merely bolted to the deck, and as the entire installation weighed less than 18 tons, there appeared to be no difficulty in mounting two in vessels of shallower draft than those carrying the heavier 9.2in. The estimated total weight of armament and ammunition came to 62 tons, compared with an estimated 100 tons in the 9.2in-gun vessels. As the ratio of component weights to total displacement is generally close for similar classes of ship, it was considered possible to reduce both the displacement and draft of the 6in monitors roughly in proportion to the reduced armament load. This load formed 18 per cent of the legend displacement of 540 tons in the 9.2in monitors. A similar percentage applied to the 6in monitors would give a displacement of about 340 tons and a draft of about 4ft. The design for a 10kts vessel went ahead on this basis, the legend displacement which went up to Their Lordships for approval being estimated at 355 tons.

There was, however, a fundamental error in the assumption of equal ratios. The percentages of component load are only similar for ships which are weight limited, i.e. those whose dimensions are determined by the need for buoyancy required to carry the total loads. They do not necessarily apply to ships which are space limited, i.e. those whose dimensions are determined by the need to provide a certain area of deck or a certain internal volume. In the very hurried design phase neither Lillicrap nor his superiors appreciated that, although the 9.2in monitors fell into the former category, the 6in monitors fell into the latter. The decision to mount two separate guns, one forward and one aft, meant that a deck area as large as that of the 9.2in monitors was required. The hull dimensions could not therefore be reduced, so virtually no reduction in actual hull weight was possible. As hull weight constituted about half the total displacement, the final displacement would fall not far short of that of the 9.2in monitors and the draft would be increased to nearly 6ft. By the time the error was realised the 6in monitors were committed. They continued to be listed in official documents as 355-ton ships with 4ft draft, but never in their service lives would they float in such a condition.

(...)

The erroneous legend displacement of 355 tons was perpetuated in nearly every official description of the monitors. The Admiralty and naval officers showed little interest in accurate figures for the displacement of their ships, despite the vital importance of realistic figures for assessing limits of draft, stability, speed, ability to withstand flooding or the margin available for future modifications. At that period nearly every British warship’s actual displacement greatly exceeded the nominal figures, which were indeed truly ‘legendary’! Poor feedback of data from completed ships into new designs, so necessary with a basically evolutionary science like naval architecture, which cannot afford to build prototypes, meant that underestimates were perpetuated. Quite possibly a few people realised the danger, but in general it was easier not to question the system, thereby avoiding inquisitions by higher authorities, political and financial, who might query why ship sizes appeared to be jumping up without a corresponding gain in military performance. The small monitors are certainly one of the worst examples in this respect and, in their case, the official 355-ton figure was so conspicuously unrealistic that it was usually assumed wrongly to be a misprint for 535 tons.
Stąd właśnie mój wniosek, że "legend displacement" to wyporność projektowa (określana szacunkowo na podstawie przeskalowanego "statku podobnego"), a nie rzeczywista wartość zmierzona dla zbudowanej jednostki. "Wyporność oficjalna" chyba faktycznie będzie tu najlepsza.
pd
Posty: 112
Rejestracja: 2007-01-23, 20:45

Re: Wyporność "legend"

Post autor: pd »

"Legend" oznaczał zatwierdzony projekt [lepiej: oficjalnie zatwierdzona charakterystyka], później uaktualniany zgodnie z nominalnym stanem okrętu, "legend displacement" to projektowa/nominalna wyporność bojowa, z zapasami plus 1/2 lub 2/3 paliwa i wody, patrz D.K. Brown, "Warrior to Draeadnought" & "Grand Fleet".

Stwierdzenie rzeczywistej wyporności było stosunkowo proste, na podstawie znaków zanurzenia i znanej (obliczonej) objętości podwodnej części kadłuba; obliczenia stateczności były prowadzone dla całego zakresu wyporności, od lekkiej do pełnej, w czasie projektowania i uaktualniane do stanu rzeczywistego po próbach przechyłowych, proces powtarzał się przy okazji każdej dużej modernizacji, małe zmiany były księgowane na bieżąco. Przed końcem PWŚ próby prędkości były prowadzone z jak najniższą wypornością, jaką się dało uzyskać manipulując ilością zapasów (wystarczyło odroczyć pobieranie węgla i wody kotłowej, zostawiając tyle by ukończyć próby), stąd prędkości były rutynowo zawyżane, co dało początek [anegdotkom] "legendarnej" wyporności.

konieczny kolejny edit:
W epoce Fishera obsesja prędkości zaowocowała "kreatywną księgowością" i zaniżaniem wyporności "legend", która straciła związek z realistyczną wypornością bojową i stała się wartością nominalna, zbliżoną później do waszyngtońskiej wyporności standardowej.
ODPOWIEDZ